AUSTRALIA DAY at Warwick Farm

25 January, 2024

Selections from Chris Scholtz for the Australia Day Cup meeting at Warwick Farm on January 26 plus Trial Watch and Blackbook runners

WARWICK FARM Selections

RACE 1: (10) PESCHIERA; (9) Love And Light; (11) Te Pani; (1) Detendu

RACE 2: (10) PASIMA; (5) Dimitrov; (13) Xidaki; (8) Listentozou

RACE 3: (5) TSARINA SOPHIA; (6) Hell Hath No Fury; (3) Infinitive; (11) Imposant

RACE 4: (9) ZARROSE; (3) Franz Josef; (1) Canadian Ruler; (11) Ring Me Up

RACE 5: (3) MASTER SHOWMAN; (9) Romeo’s Choice; (8) Kangaroo Court; (5) Byron

RACE 6: (2) NAVAL COLLEGE; (3) Torrens; (7) Yankee Hussel; (8) Outlandos

RACE 7: (4) DIPSY DOODLE; (3) Secret Revolution; (10) Shezanalister; (7) Oceans One

TRIAL WATCH REPORT

NOTED TRIAL RUNNERS – January 26-28

WARWICK FARM FRIDAY: Detendu (R1); Je Reve (R1); Love And Light (R1); Peschiera (R1); Blacklist (R2); Dipsy Doodle (R7); Wild Botanica (R7); Angel Fund (R7)

CAULFIELD FRIDAY: High Octane (R4); Holmes A Court (R4); Innervisions (R4)

RANDWICK SATURDAY: Deputize (R1); And Found (R1); Russian Roulette (R1); Switzerland (R1); Blue Illusion (R1); Tamerlane (R7); Ucalledit (R7); Maximal (R7); Amor Victorious (R9); Super Chilled (R9); Tashi (R10)

NEWCASTLE SATURDAY: Winning Proposal (R1); Ironton (R6)

WYONG SUNDAY: Koby Girl (R4); Kervette (R4)

RECENT TRIAL WATCH WINNERS: Memoria; Caballus; Winston Hills; Lovero; Norton Road; Rockbarton Fashion; Sky Artist; King Of Sparta; Too Darn Lizzie; Junqueira; Tycoon Deshauna; Magnucat; Shezanalister; Kitty Chat; Dize; Tamerlane; Lady Soames; King Of Roseau; Secret Revolution; Take Me To Church; Deep Romance; Straight Charge; Utopian Wine

TRIAL POINTERS

ROSEHILL January 11: Loved the first soft trial by SWITZERLAND at Warwick Farm on January 2 and another easy piece of work by this unraced Snitzel youngster to finish third in the quickest 900m heat won by DEPUTIZE (53.46; (33.93) confirms that he is a talented prospect. Eager to see what he can do under race conditions. Other sharp 900m heat winners included JE REVE (53.75; 33.30), an unraced 3YO by Capitalist who has now had four trials, and the I Am Invincible youngster INNERVISIONS showing the same speed (53.66; 33.82) that saw him successful in his previous trial at Warwick Farm.

CANTERBURY January 9: Several 2YOs reaffirmed the talent they had displayed earlier in the season in trials including an impressive 899m heat win by the Snowden-trained HIGH OCTANE (53.84; 34.39). Classy Group star MAXIMAL made a pleasing return from a long layoff winning his 1100m heat (67.96; 35.67) in good style in his first trial since he last raced 14 months ago. Other noted open heat winners in the 902m trials included TASHI (55.28; 34.41).

WARWICK FARM January 2: There were five 2YO heats over 812m with RUSSIAN ROULETTE, a Russian Revolution youngster from the Waterhouse/Bott stable having his first trial, running the fastest time (47.49; 34.06), HOLMES A COURT (47.94; 34.15) made an impression winning his heat while the effort of SWITZERLAND, a colt from the Waller yard, stamped himself as one to follow with an impressive second in his 812m heat (47.67; 33.92).

WARWICK FARM December 22: INNERVISIONS (48.60; 34.70) was one of the four 2YO heat winners over 813m, showing good speed to lead them up and win with something in reserve. There was a nice effort from DEPUTIZE.

ROSEHILL October 13: The Snowden stable has another good prospect in HIGH OCTANE, a Deep Field colt who impressed winning the juvenile heat over 900m in the fastest time of the five trials over the distance (54.99; 34.85). He was slow into stride and tracked three wide for the trip before getting the better of the leader late without being fully extended, nice improvement on his first trial when placed in a Rosehill heat on October 3

BLACKBOOK REPORT

ELIGIBLE BLACKBOOK RUNNERS – January 26-27

CAULFIELD FRIDAY: Jenny Jerome (R8)

WARWICK FARM FRIDAY: Pasima (R2)

DARWIN FRIDAY: Proklisi (R3)

RANDWICK SATURDAY: Glory Daze (R4); Battleton (R4); Aristonous (R6); Plundering (R8); Pereille (R8); So Good So Cool (R8); Crafty Eagle (R9)

MOONEE VALLEY SATURDAY: Ceerseven (R2); Pereille (R10); Jenny Jerome (R10)

SUNSHINE COAST SATURDAY: Pentito (R4/R8); Zhuang Shi (R10)

NEWCASTLE SATURDAY: Loving Cilla (R2)

RECENT BLACKBOOK WINNERS: Cradle Of Life; Our Kobison; Caballus; Bermadez; Nana’s Wish; Union Army; Va Via; Miracle Spin; Contemporary; Zennzella; Gelatin; Munhamek; Acotango; Acquitted; Bowery Breeze; Stroke Of Luck; Ka Bling; Rose Quartz; Let’srollthedice; Schwarz; I’ve Bean Tryin’; Storm The Ramparts

 

BLACKBOOKERS – Selected January 20

(Follow for next 3 starts)

BOSUSTOW; ELLA TE AMA; GENTLY ROLLED; HE’S OUR BONNEVAL; SIGOURNEY

Follow Us
Copyright © My Betting Mate 2023
Logo